Phone: 03 9793 3444
Mobile: 04247 85372

Not sure which immigration pathway to take?


Worry no more. At TurningPoint, we will direct you to the right way. We will not leave any stone unturned. Based on your circumstances, we will thoroughly and carefully undertake assessment and examination of all available options and then provide you with the most appropriate immigration pathway or option. All we need from you is to be honest and sincere and not to provide us with information that you know to be false or misleading in any form. Remember that false or misleading information will be very detrimental to your chance of joyful immigration outcome.
Australian and New Zealand visa types have over 50 different types available for people who intend to migrate to these countries. If you are looking to migrate to Australia or New Zealand for family, work, business or other related reasons on a temporary or permanent basis, we are here to help you fulfill your dream of landing in a lucky country of Australia or New Zealand.

AUSTRALIAN VISAS

SKILLED MIGRATION VISAS

For points-tested skilled people who want to reside or migrate to Australia permanently. We are here to assist you from the start to the end of the visa lodgement process. For points-tested skilled people who want to reside or migrate to Australia permanently.

SKILLS ASSESSMENT

For people who want to migrate to Australia as skilled professionals or skilled workers. They must first have their skills assessed for their nominated occupation by the relevant assessing authority to determine if an applicant has the skills and experience necessary to migrate to Australia before they can lodge their migration visa application.

BUSINESS MIGRATION VISAS

For people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in an Australian State or Territory.

Need assistance with business or investor migration visas? At TurningPoint, yes we can assist you.

STUDENT VISAS

For people coming to Australia to complete English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS), Primary/Secondary education, Diplomas, Bachelor Degrees, Master Degrees and PhD programs.
At TurningPoint we can assist you with college enrolment and a student visa application. Please contact us for details.

CHILD VISA

For a Child in or outside Australia who is sponsored by an eligible parent.

CONTRIBUTORY PARENT VISA

For parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

PARTNER/ SPOUSE VISAS

For partners/spouses of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens. At TurningPoint Immigration we can assist you.

PROTECTION VISA

For people who have a well-founded fear of returning to their countries and are claiming refugees or protected persons visa status in Australia.

RESIDENT RETURN VISA

For current or former Australian residents or former Australian citizens who wish to travel overseas and return to Australia as a permanent resident. This visa is required only if the travel facility on your current permanent visa has expired or is expiring soon and you need to travel overseas.

AUSTRALIAN CITIZENSHIP

For permanent residents who have lived in Australia lawfully for at least 4 years and they want to become Australian citizens.

VISITOR VISA

For people coming to Australia as a visitor, for business purposes or to visit friends, family or relatives. For people coming to Australia as a visitor, for business purposes or to visit friends, family or relatives.
We can assist you if you want to obtain entry visa to visit frends, family or undertake business activities including attending a conference in Australia.

NEW ZEALAND FAMILY RELATIONSHIP VISA

For people who are not New Zealand citizens but are eligible members of New Zealand citizens’ family residing in Australia on a special category visa. This visa allows a non-New Zealand family member of a New Zealand citizen to live and work in Australia for up to five years.

EMPLOYER SPONSORED VISAS

For overseas skilled workers including medical professionals who are being sponsored by an an approved Australian employer on a temporary or permanent basis and have the required skills to fill the positions nominated by their employers or Australian business.
At TurningPoint, one of our senior officers who previously worked as a case manager in Permanent Employer Sponsored Entry Section of the Australian Government Department of Immigraton and Border Protection (DIBP) can assist you with your visa application.

BRIDGING VISA

For people in Australia who have overstayed their entry visas and they want to regularize their unlawful status.
At TurningPoint, our senior migration adviser who used to work as a case officer in Compliance and Status Resolution Section of the Australian Goverment Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) can assist you resolve your unlawful immigration status.
Your contact with us will be confidential.

MINISTERIAL INTERVENTION REQUEST (MI)

For applicants who have had their visa applications refused by Immigration Department and appeals at the AAT declined.
If your case is unique or exceptional, we can appeal or advocate strongly to the Minister of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) under section 351 or section 417 of the Migration Act on your behalf to intervene in your case to grant you a visa.

AAT APPEALS

For visa applicants who have had their visa applications refused and they wish to appeal against the negative decisions. We can represent you in the appeal case. We have a very high success rate in our appeal cases.

NEW ZEALAND VISAS

SKILLS ASSESSMENT

For people who want to migrate to New Zealand as skilled professionals or skilled workers under the Skilled Migrant Visa Category. They must first have their skills assessed for their nominated occupation by the relevant assessing authority to determine if their skills and experience meet New Zealand standard before they can lodge their migration visa application.

SKILLED MIGRANT CATEGORY VISA

This provides for the grant of a resident visa to overseas skilled workers and professionals who can demonstrate that they have skills to fill identified needs and opportunities in New Zealand and are able to transfer those skills to New Zealand and to contribute to New Zealand both economically and socially including demonstrating an ability to successfully settle in New Zealand. To apply for this visa, applicant must: meet health and character requirements; minimum standard of English; have 100 points; have either recognized qualification or work experience and; be 55 years of age or younger.

WORK VISAS

This is a temporary visa granted to people who are applying under: Essential Skills (For skilled workers who are suitably qualified by training and experience and who have genuine and sustainable full time offer of skilled employment from a New Zealand employer); Study to Work (For Graduate students who have successfully completed a New Zealand qualification that would qualify for points under the Skilled Migrant Category ); Specific Purpose or Event (For overseas people coming to New Zealand for a specific purpose or event for a particular period and are skilled in areas relevant to that specific purpose or event ); Partners of New Zealand citizens or residence class visa holders who are residing in New Zealand with their partners; or A variation to the conditions of a current work visa.

PARTNERSHIP-BASED RESIDENCE CLASS VISA

This provides for the grant of a residence class visa to applicants who have been living together for 12 months or more in spousal or de facto relationship that is genuine and stable with a New Zealand citizen or residence class visa holder. Applicants who have been living together for less than 12 months in a partnership that is genuine and stable may be granted a temporary visa to live with their supporting New Zealand partner until the 12 months requirement is satisfied. While residence class visa applications involving less than 12 months duration may still be made, a residence visa cannot actually be approved until the 12 months requirement is met. Decisions may be deferred but only if New Zealand Immigration Department is satisfied that the couple are living together in a genuine and stable relationship.

PARENT CATEGORY VISA

For parents who have no dependent children and have an adult child who lives in New Zealand and is either a New Zealand citizen or a New Zealand resident not subject to section 49 conditions, and who meet all other requirements.

DEPENDENT CHILD CATEGORY VISA

For applicants who are aged 17 or younger, and are single and are reliant on an adult for financial support and their parents are lawfully and permanently residing in New Zealand. This visa is also for people who are aged 18 to 24, with no Child(ren) of their own and are single and totally or substantially reliant on an adult for financial support and their parents are lawfully and permanently residing in New Zealand.

STUDENT VISAS

For people wanting to undertake studies at New Zealand Colleges and Universities.

VISITOR VISA

For tourist visitors, business visitors and family members or relatives of students in New Zealand, New Zealand citizens and residents coming to New Zealand on temporarily for a lawful purpose such as for a short holiday and/or to visit relatives or friends.

REFUGEE AND PROTECTED PERSON STATUS VISA

This provides for a resident visa grant to people in New Zealand who have well-founded fears of being persecuted for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership of a particular social group or political opinion, and are unable or owing to such fears, are unwilling to return to their countries.

SECTION 61 REQUESTS

Making a request to the Minister to grant a visa to a person who has overstayed their visa or is unlawfully in New Zealand for compelling reasons that are beyond their control and has special needs or case to remain in New Zealand and is not a person in respect of whom a deportation order is in force.

IPT REVIEW

For people in New Zealand who have had their resident visa applications refused by New Zealand Immigration Department or have had their resident visas cancelled including New Zealand residents/permanent residents who have been issued with a “Deportation Liability Notice” (DLN) by New Zealand Immigration Department and they wish to challenge the negative decisions at the Immigration and Protection Tribunal (IPT).

BUSINESS IMMIGRATION VISAS

Business Immigration Category consists of Entrepreneur Work Visa Category, Entrepreneur Residence Visa Category, Migrant Investor Residence Category and Employees of Relocating Businesses.

ENTREPRENEUR WORK VISA

Entrepreneur Work Visa provides for temporary entry class visa grant to enable experienced business people to grow or establish a high growth and innovative business with export potential in New Zealand. These people may be able to establish a business in New Zealand without living in New Zealand permanently, or with the intention of better enabling themselves to meet the relevant criteria for residence under the Entrepreneur Category.

ENTREPRENEUR RESIDENCE VISA

Entrepreneur Residence Visa is granted to holders of Entrepreneur Work Visa after demonstrating that they have been actively participating in business and contributing to New Zealand economic development since the grant of the work visa. Migrant Investor Category Visa provides for resident visa grant to overseas people who wish to make a significant investment in New Zealand.

MIGRANT INVESTOR CATEGORY VISA

Migrant Investor Category Visa provides for resident visa grant to overseas people who wish to make a significant investment in New Zealand.
© 2014 TurningPoint Immigration